August Veg of the Month: Potatoes

The humble tattie is a versatile vegetable that can be eaten all year round. Tubers vary in size, colour, texture and taste and can be grown from spring to autumn.

Our Nourish Grower Emily has been growing some unusual varieties from Potato House at the school gardens, including the Skea family’s very own homebred ‘Mary’s Rose’, named after a family member, as well as ‘Edzell Blue’ because… who doesn’t love the novelty of a blue potato?!

Our members have been sharing their favourite tattie recipes on our Facebook Discussion Group, why not have a read of them here, and add your own!

Did you know…

That the tattie is part of the Nightshade, or Solanaceae, family along with tomatoes, aubergines, chillies, tobacco and petunias?

Plant Facts

Common name: Potato, tattie

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum

Group: Vegetable

Harvest: July onwards

Nutritional Information/100g

Calories: 82 kcal

Protein: 1.9 g

Total Fat: 0.1 g

Iron: 0.3 mg

Vitamin C: 14 mg

Still stuck for ideas on how to use up your harvest? Have a look at these quick and easy, tasty recipes!

Crispy Squashed Baby Roasties

Samphire, New Potato, Lentil and Feta Salad

Southern-style Vegan Potato Salad